Reconstruct the evaluation index of eating and swallowing guidance from the objective fatigue and satisfaction of the elderly with respect to "food"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ishida Ryo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00327933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川崎 聡大  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00444654)
杉山 哲也  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50216347)
大久保 真衣  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60385218)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 摂食意欲 / 認知機能 / NIRS / 咀嚼 / 脳活動 / Oxy-Hb / 食物認知 / 近赤外光イメージング装置(NIRS) / 食物摂取 / 疲労度 / ブロックデザイン実験 / 要介護高齢者 / 脈波計 / 疲労感 / 近赤外光トポグラフィー / 加速度脈波測定器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The willingness to eat is clear if there is a manifestation of the person's intention, but it is unclear in dementia, which is common among elderly people requiring long-term care, and it is considered to be one of the factors that make dietary support difficult. In this study, we planned to measure changes in cerebral blood flow during meals using a non-invasive cerebral blood flow monitor near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) device to visualize changes in eating motivation. At that time, since mastication can be noise, measurements were taken for 15 healthy adults in order to examine the effect of mastication on brain activity.
As a result, significant changes in Oxy-Hb were observed in chewing and non-chewing brain activity in all 13 channels. It is possible that mastication affects dietary brain activity, and it became clear that it is necessary to consider it when measuring NIRS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護高齢者がその人らしく食べることを支援するうえで、評価者は食べる機能のスクリーニング検査や食事中の観察を通じてアセスメントを実施する。その際、誤嚥予防に目を向けがちであるが、対象者がどのような気持ちで食事を摂取しているか、疲労感や満足度の観点から客観的な情報を得ることは難しい。
本研究は非侵襲的脳血流モニタ近赤外分光法(NIRS)装置を用いて、食事中の脳血流変化をもとに食べる意欲の変化を可視化できるか検討した。測定値は咀嚼の影響を受けることが分かり、いかにその影響を低減するかが課題であることを明らかにした。