Effects of occlusal state of mouthguard on body equilibrium function and muscle fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mutsumi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (80565010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords咬合 / 身体機能 / 姿勢制御 / スポーツ外傷 / 姿勢アライメント / スポーツ振興 / スポーツ医・科学 / アスリート / スポーツ歯科 / 体幹 / 平衡機能 / 運動機能 / コンディショニング / 咬合の安定 / 身体平衡機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to verify the difference in physical function between healthy adults and athletes, and to support the improvement of safety and performance during sports. The effects of occlusal condition on postural stability and competitiveness were investigated. The postural stability of healthy adults and athletes was improved by wearing a mouthguard. This tendency was noticeable in elite-level athletes. Wearing a mouthguard with equalizing the occlusal contact state contributed to the improvement of physical functions such as agility, instantaneous force, muscle strength, and jumping force of handball players. In the trampoline competition, the flight time became longer and the landing position has converged to the center of the bed during straight jump. The results of this study suggest that postural stability and sports performance are affected by occlusal contact state, and the relationship between occlusion and trunk stability was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、国民が生涯を通じて安心・安全にスポーツに携わる機会を助勢することを目的として、咬合と運動機能との関連性を検証した。その結果、健常人とスポーツ選手の両者において、咬合状態が良好な者は不良な者よりも姿勢安定性が良好で、さらに咬合接触状態を前後左右的に均等に付与したマウスガードの装着によって姿勢安定性はより向上した。スポーツ選手においては、マウスガードの装着によって滞空中の姿勢安定性と、敏捷性、瞬発力、筋力、跳躍力を主体とするスポーツパフォーマンスが向上した。
咬合が身体機能に及ぼす影響を明らかにした本研究成果は、スポーツ医・科学の知見を活用した健康寿命の延伸に貢献できると確信している。