Development of 3D oral and nasopharyngeal impression taking method using shape memory gel and balloon technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Shigeto  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 啓一  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
古川 英光  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (50282827)
金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50292222)
川上 勝  山形大学, 有機材料システム研究推進本部, 准教授 (70452117)
佐藤 奈央子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80510015)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords形状記憶ゲル / バルーン技術 / 顎顔面補綴 / 3次元印象採得 / 口腔・鼻咽腔印象採得方法 / 3次元ゲルプリンター / 3次元ゲルプリンター / 形状記憶バルーン / 顎顔面補綴装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim was to evaluate the physical properties of shape memory hydrogel (SMG) for application of dental impression material in the use of maxillofacial prosthodontics. The SMG has the unique properties that it softens when heated, can maintain its shape when cooled, and returns to its original shape when reheated. Specimens were prepared by changing the polymerization initiator and the mixing ratio of the two monomers (SA, LA) of SMG. Physical properties were evaluated using a tensile test and evaluation of shape memory characteristics (fixation rate, recovery rate). The switching of the polymerization initiator of SMG to CQ enabled polymerization with the dental photopolymerization devices. It was confirmed that the shape memory property, an original characteristic of SMG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎顔面欠損患者の印象採得は,難条件下にも対応する適切な方法がないのが現状である.本研究成果から,形状記憶ゲル(SMG)を顎顔面補綴治療に適用することによって,顎欠損組織(アンダーカット,手術創面,易出血性腫瘤,筋皮弁)など複雑で脆弱な形態に対応する,ソフトでウェットな生体に優しい有効な印象材料として利用できる可能性が示唆された.さらにSMGの適用は,早期の経口栄養,治癒をも促進する新しい顎顔面補綴治療を確立できる可能性を有する.