Three-dimensional analysis of muscle function distribution inside the tongue using muscle fMRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50400263)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / 舌 / MRI / 筋活動 / mfMRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to visualize the distribution of muscle activity inside the tongue during tongue pressure training in three dimensions by applying anatomical standardization and statistical parametric mapping to analysis of muscle functional magnetic resonance imaging (mfMRI). First, the local activity distribution in the masticatory muscles, which have a more distinct morphology than the tongue, was analyzed to establish the image processing method needed for this study, and then the muscle activity distribution inside the tongue in one subject was analyzed. The results of this study show that the distribution of muscle activity inside the tongue can be visualized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数被験者に共通する咀嚼筋内部における筋活動分布を、解剖学的標準化と統計マッピングを応用した骨格筋機能的磁気共鳴画像(muscle functional magnetic resonance imaging: mfMRI)によって統計学的に解析する方法を確立した。そして、この手法によってこれまで不明だった舌内部の筋活動分布を可視化することに成功し、複数被験者に共通する活動分布を解明するための基盤となるデータを得た。これらの成果は、舌圧トレーニングの効率化や咀嚼嚥下機能の維持に寄与すると考えられる。