New adhesive of long hydrocarbon chain silane coupling agent to metal free restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Maruo Yukinori  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60314697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 悟郎  岡山大学, 歯学部, 博士研究員 (00172635)
吉原 久美子  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90631581)
入江 正郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 非常勤研究員 (90105594)
西谷 佳浩  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60325123)
皆木 省吾  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (80190693)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタルフリー / シランカップリング / 接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project investigated whether it is possible to develop a surface treatment procedure to metal-free restorations that can provide a long-term stability for adhesive strength without deteriorating mechanical properties of the materials. Each acid or mechanical treatment to adhesive surface produced different surface morphological changes in accordance with each treatment, and affected the mechanical properties of the materials. In addition, it was suggested that long carbon chain silane coupling agent could improve the adhesive strength between luting materials and metal-free materials compared to a conventionally used short carbon chain silane coupling agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
審美性の高いメタルフリー修復の初期接着力は,主に機械的嵌合力によってもたらされてきたが,一方で付与された表面の微細凹凸構造が機能圧によって進展し,修復物の脱離や破折の原因の一つとして考えられてきた.長鎖シランカップリング剤を用いた化学結合による接着は,メタルフリー修復の良好な長期的予後に寄与できる可能性がある.