Project/Area Number |
18K09688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Makihara Eri 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30433402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮嶋 隆一郎 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30773379)
渡辺 崇文 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10845390)
鱒見 進一 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70181659)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症 / 口腔内装置 / 治療顎位 / 装着感 / 睡眠状態 / 閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸紹介症 / 閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸 / 閉塞型睡眠時無呼吸症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eight Patients with OSA responses regarding sensation and sleeping conditions when each two types of appliance was fitted were compared. Almost patients preferred soft-type OA, which is more comfortable to wear to and less pain and discomfort to hard-type OA. Thirty-two patients with OSA were randomly allocated to receive a 50% mandibular advancement or a 75% mandibular advancement with an OA. There was no significant difference in treatment effectiveness between groups. For patients with mild to moderate OSA, 50% mandibular advancement is recommended as the initial therapeutic mandibular position. It was suggested that gender differences also affect treatment effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸(Obstructive sleep apnea:OSA)に対し歯科では口腔内装置(Oral appliance:OA)治療を行うが,OAの副作用により使用困難な患者が存在する. そこで,患者にとって受け入れられやすいOAの改良を行うために材質による装着感を比較したところ,硬質素材より軟性素材のOAの方が受け入れられやすいことがわかった.また,下顎50%前方位と75%前方位におけるOAの治療効果を比較したところ,治療効果に有意差が認められなかったことから,初期的なOAの治療顎位は,より顎関節部への負担が少ない下顎50%位で十分であることが示唆された.