Microbiological and morphological investigation for establishing home care method of removable denture with soft lining materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takayuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20366173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竜 正大  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20549985)
和田 健  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70755016)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords可撤性義歯 / 軟質リライン / 口腔衛生管理 / シリコーン系軟質リライン材 / 義歯清掃法 / 義歯洗浄剤 / 有床義歯 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the establishment of suitable mechanical and chemical cleaning (home care) methods for removable dentures with silicone soft lining materials. Analysis of microorganisms on the surface of various denture base materials using a 16s rRNA sequencer revealed that there was no difference in the proportion of bacterial flora among the materials. Studies were conducted to investigate the effects of mechanical and chemical cleaning of dentures on the surface roughness of silicone soft lining materials. It was found that the surface roughness of soft lining materials with high Shore A hardness did not increase when sponge brushing was combined with immersion in a neutral peroxide denture cleaner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化が進み、高度な顎骨吸収や粘膜の菲薄化によって、義歯床下粘膜の疼痛が消失しない症例が増加している。そのため、疼痛の除去を目的に臨床の現場で軟質リライン材が使用される機会は増加していくと考えられる。本研究は軟質リライン材を使用する上で清掃・管理方法を確立するための一助になると考えられる。