Consider extending healthy life expectancy from diet and exercise for complete denture wearers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GUNJI Atsuko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 専修研究員 (80170596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木本 統  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (10267106)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords総義歯装着者 / 食事摂取状況 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of subjects was delayed due to the delay in obtaining the Ethics Review Committee, and the number of subjects decreased sharply due to the influence of COVID-19. In addition, in the subjects who obtained consent, the following 7 items were tested: (1) Chewing efficiency test using xylitol chewing check gum, (2) Dietary survey using food frequency questionnaire (FFQ), (3) Examination and condition of current dentures by research collaborators, (4) QOL questionnaire survey when wearing dentures, ADL questionnaire survey, denture satisfaction questionnaire survey, ⑤ grip test for confirming motor function, ⑥ body composition test with body composition analyzer IN BODY, ⑦ subject characteristics in interview, all items There were no subjects who could obtain it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、超高齢社会を迎えるにあたり、医療費のひっ迫を避けるには健康寿命の延伸は必須であると考えられる。そのためには、食の大切さはサルコぺニアのみならずオーラルフレイルにならないために実情をさらに知るべきではないかと考えていた。その結果、我々は、無歯顎者の食事摂取状況と総義歯との関係、無歯顎患者の心身及び身体機能の現状を把握することにより、健康寿命の延伸のために我々歯科医療従事者のすべきことはなにか、本研究で自身で歯科治療を受診する意思のある元気な高齢者のモチベーションを下げないことは非常に重要であり、総義歯のために食事摂取が困難である高齢者を一人でも減らすことを考えていかねばならない