Development and application of high strength 3D printing denture base materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57050:Prosthodontics-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SHIMPO HIDEMASA  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (40514401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大久保 力廣  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10223760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCAD/CAM / 人工歯 / 3Dプリンティング / 接着性 / 精度 / 造形角度 / 3Dプリンタ / ナノジルコニア / 耐摩耗性 / 造形角度による精度 / UV硬化型PMMAレジン / UV硬化型レジン / 造形方向 / 適合性 / 3D プリンタ / ナノジルコニア粒子 / アクリルレジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adhesion between repair resin and 3D printing resin: Dichloromethane treatment and silane treatment were effective for both 3DP and milling, however the treatment effect was clearly lower than that of cast resin. 3D printing resin accuracy by molding angle: As a result of comparing the compatibility of denture bases molded, 225 ° showed significantly better compatibility than other conditions. Specimens with the same inclination at the molding angle showed similar tendencies, suggesting that the position of the support is involved in the fitting accuracy. Abrasion resistance of 3D-printed artificial teeth containing nano-zirconia: The weight of 3D-printed artificial teeth without zirconia was reduced by more than 25.5% compared to the prototype 3D-printed artificial teeth containing nano-zirconia at 10,000 and 20,000 times. In addition, verification by superimposition showed a difference of 17.2 μm lower, and excellent wear resistance was shown by containing nano-zirconia particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科分野へのCAD/CAM技術応用はヒューマンエラーが排除され,均質かつ再現性の高い補綴装置の製作が期待されている.特に3Dプリンタによる製作方法は複雑な形状も造形可能であるため,義歯の製作に関しては有用性が高いと考えられる.しかしながら,依然として製作フローが確立されていない,義歯に必要とされる性質が現状の材料よりも劣ることが指摘されている.本研究は既存の3Dプリンティングレジンを用いて,製作フローによる精度や接着性など,日常臨床に必要な術式に関して検証を行った.さらにジルコニアを配合したレジンを人工歯材料とそて使用することにより,既存の硬質レジン歯の性質に近似させる試みを行った.