| Project/Area Number |
18K09715
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋田 京子 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (40399952)
大賀 則孝 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (40548202)
樋田 泰浩 北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30399919)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 腫瘍血管新生 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 転移 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that endothelial cells of tumor blood vessels contribute to tumor metastasis. Since it is known that tumor cells aggregate in blood, which are involved in tumor malignancy, we investigated the possibility that endothelial cells also contribute to form tumor aggregation in this study. Tumor cells and endothelial cells formed cell aggregations when they were co-cultured in non-adherent condition. We found that the characteristics of endothelial cells were involved in tumor cell survival and proliferation in the cell aggregations. After forming cell aggregations, we isolated tumor cells and endothelial cells respectively by flow cytometory and analyzed gene expression patterns and activated pathways by IPA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん患者の死亡原因の9割は転移であるが,がん転移を制御する有効な治療法はいまだない.本研究では,血管内皮を含むがんの細胞塊が転移形成に関与するという新たな視点で検討しており,がんの転移の機序解明やその阻害を目的としている.本研究によりがん細胞が血管内皮細胞と細胞塊を形成しうること,血管内皮細胞の性質ががんの生存能などに関与しうることを明らかにした.細胞塊形成や転移促進に関与する分子を網羅的解析により絞り込んでいるところであり,それが明らかになれば,がんの転移予測としてのバイオマーカーやその制御による治療薬開発へとつなげられることが期待される.