Elucidation of the degradation mechanism of vascular endothelial growth factor receptor by catechin and its application to oral cancer targeted drug treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hitoshi Yoshimura  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40362917)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔癌 / EGCG / アバスチン / カテキン / 血管内皮増殖因子受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of EGCG and Avastin were investigated using a mouse transplantation model of an oral squamous cell carcinoma cell line. EGCG was administered intraperitoneally, and Avastin was injected subcutaneously around the tumor. Tumor size was evaluated and histochemically examined. Administration of EGCG suppressed the increase in tumor volume, and administration of Avastin further suppressed it synergistically. Cell division was evaluated with anti-Ki67 antibody, and was suppressed in the EGCG-administered group and Avastin-administered group, and further suppressed in the EGCG + Avastin-administered group compared to the control group. Angiogenesis was evaluated with anti-CD31 antibody, and compared with the control group, it was suppressed in the EGCG-administered group and Avastin-administered group, and further suppressed in the EGCG + Avastin-administered group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌は口腔領域で最も一般的な悪性腫瘍の1つである.現在までのさまざまな治療戦略にもかかわらず,生存率は十分には改善されていない.このため治療への新しいアプローチを開発することは重要となる.今回の我々の結果は,血管新生の抑制を介した腫瘍治療におけるEGCGの有用性を示唆したと考えられる.