Mechanisms of the antinociceptive action of hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated channel blockers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00219825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 仁  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30423320)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords過分極活性化環状ヌクレオチド依存性チャネル / 炎症性疼痛 / 疼痛制御作用 / 抗炎症作用 / サイトカイン / HCNチャネル阻害薬 / 疼痛制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the mechanism of pain suppression by hyperpolarization-activated cyclic nucleotide-gated channels (HCN channels) inhibitors. HCN channel inhibitors (ivabradine and ZD7288) suppressed carrageenin-induced inflammatory pain in a dose-dependent manner in rats. In addition, LPS-stimulated production of TNFα and IL-6 was suppressed in cultured mouse macrophage-like cells (RAW264.7). Thus, these results indicated that HCN channel inhibitors suppress inflammatory pain via HCN channels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔顎顔面領域においても難治性の疼痛がみられる。既存の治療薬に対して抵抗性のある症例があり、新しい鎮痛薬の開発が期待されている。本研究で対象とした過分極活性化環状ヌクレオチド依存性チャネル阻害薬は、新しい鎮痛薬の候補として考えられている。本研究成果によって、HCNチャネル阻害薬に抗炎症作用があることが証明されたことから、術後疼痛やがん性疼痛など、炎症に伴って発生する難治性疼痛に対して有効な鎮痛薬として、開発されることが期待できる。