Project/Area Number |
18K09723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 哲治 東亜大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (00169153)
濱田 充子 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30760318)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞培養 / 幹細胞 / 口腔癌 / リンパ球 / 口腔外科 / 再生医療 / 口腔がん / 組織再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we established and maintained iPS cells from oral cancer patient-derived cells without using feeder cells in serum-free medium, induced and proliferated activated lymphocytes with high cytotoxic activity against cancer cells in a completely serum-free culture system, and investigated the following with the aim of applying them to immuno-cell therapy for oral cancer treatment. 1. characterization of peripheral blood mononuclear cell (PBMC)-derived hiPS cells induced under integration-free, feeder-free, and serum-free culture conditions 2. evaluation of the differentiation pluripotency of PBMC-derived hiPS cells 3. evaluation of the induction of differentiation of PBMC-derived hiPSCs into activated lymphocytes and evaluation of their cytotoxic activity
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
PBMC初代培養からヒトiPS細胞の樹立および維持までの全培養過程を、無血清培養条件にてフィーダー細胞を用いず誘導、および維持することが可能となった。また、センダイウイルスベクター(SeVdp)を使用することで、均質なiPS細胞を高効率で誘導可能となった。本培養系で樹立したPBMC由来hiPSCから、完全無血清培養系での癌細胞に対する細胞障害活性の高い活性化リンパ球誘導・増殖を行うことで、不定要素を排除した培養系で、細胞のもつ本来の細胞増殖・分化のメカニズムや病態を反映することが可能となり、今後は口腔癌の病態解明や治療薬・治療法の開発に貢献できると考える。