| Project/Area Number |
18K09724
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 一郎 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (50311395)
平田 拓 北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 教授 (60250958)
大林 由美子 香川大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10284374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 電子常磁性体共鳴 / 生体計測装置 / 歯エナメル質 / 放射線被曝評価 / 放射線被曝線量評価 / 生体計測 / EPR / 被曝線量測定 / トリアージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Measurement of teeth in vivo using an electron paramagnetic resonance spectrometer can determine radiation exposure. The purpose of this study was to improve the stability and accuracy of this device and to improve its practicality for use as an extraction of high-dose exposed patients. The effect of radicals generated by dental diagnostic X-rays on EPR measurement was evaluated. It was found that EPR signals were detected by the L-band EPR dosimetry system after a certain number of irradiations. In addition, the anterior teeth are exposed to sunlight, including ultraviolet light, which may affect EPR measurements. We confirmed that exposure to ultraviolet rays did not significantly affect the signal intensity of the radical measurements. We also confirmed that different energy sources (γ-rays and X-rays) affect the efficiency of radical production in teeth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で、歯エナメル質からの被ばく線量計測に関して、検出感度や精度を上げるための基礎データが得られた。本研究で改良を加えたポータブルEPR口腔内測定装置は、数分の計測時間で、被曝線量の推計が可能となる画期的な技術であり、学術的意義が高い。大規模被ばく事故において放射線被曝事故対策、被曝評価法の確立、危機管理としてこの研究は創造性が高く社会的に極めて重要である。