Elucidation of radiation-induced damage to tooth root formation using mouse tooth germ local irradiation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ide Yoshiaki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70409225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中原 貴  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
深田 哲也  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20386254)
那須 優則  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50130688)
中島 慎太郎  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (40817095)
春原 正隆  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70287770)
鈴木 金吾  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (40318754)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯根形成障害 / 放射線被曝 / 歯根形成 / 小児白血病 / 放射線治療 / 歯根 / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘 / 放射線 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it has been reported that radiotherapy in childhood causes secondary shortening of the tooth root, the mechanism has not yet been elucidated.
In order to elucidate the mechanism that causes root formation disorder, we observed the morphological changes of mouse tooth roots, the apical region, and histological changes centered on Hertwig's epithelial root sheath (HERS) using an experimental apparatus for local irradiation of mouse tooth germs. In the study, abnormal dentin formation was observed in the apical region, abnormal dynamics of HERS located in the apical region, and disappearance of cytokeratin-positive cells were observed.
The disappearance of cytokeratin-positive cells is thought to be HERS mesenchymal transformation (EMT), etc., and further analysis will be performed to clarify the cause of the disappearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児期において放射線治療が行われると副次的に歯根の短縮が生じると報告されている。放射線が歯の歯根発生に影響を与えることが考えられるが、そのメカニズムの解明までには至っていない。
本研究は独自に開発したマウス歯胚局所照射装置を用い、放射線を歯胚に直接照射し、歯根形成への影響を解析した。本研究は、放射線照射により引き起こされる歯根形成阻害の予防法開発の一助となると思われる。