Analysis of the characteristics of Side Population cells derived from oral squamous cell carcinoma as cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toratani Shigeaki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (90172220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 哲治  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (00169153)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / Side population / Hif-1α / CD133 / ガン幹細胞 / 低酸素環境 / HIF-1α / side poulation / side population / 低酸素状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish a cancer stem cell model. Taking advantage of the fact that cancer stem cells highly express a group of fluorescent dye efflux molecules, we isolated the side population (SP) cells with low fluorescence intensity from squamous cell carcinoma cells by FACS and analyzed their biological characteristics.
SP cells, like cancer stem cells, showed low proliferative potential, high sphere-forming ability and resistance to anticancer drugs. In addition, a small number of cells formed tumors at a high rate in nude mice. Culture of parental cells under hypoxia or gene transfer of the hypoxia response factor HIF-1α increased the proportion of SP cells. In contrast, suppression of CD133, a cancer stem cell marker, by siRNA decreased the proportion of SP cells. These results suggest that SP cells may function as cancer stem cells in a hypoxic environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌治療の基本は,外科的切除である。しかし進展癌や再発・転移癌に対しては放射線療法や化学療法が適応されるが,根治を得ることは困難なことが多い。その原因として,抗癌剤や放射線に耐性を示す癌幹細胞の存在が示唆されている。そこで癌幹細胞を分離・回収し,その細胞生物学的特性を解明することは,効果的な治療法を開発するためにも重要である。
癌幹細胞の分離する方法として細胞表面の癌幹細胞マーカーを目印にする方法や細胞機能の相違を利用する方法がある。本研究では,癌幹細胞が高発現している細胞外への薬剤の排出を担うABCトランスポーター分子の機能を利用し回収した細胞群が,癌幹細胞モデルになるかを検討した。