Multimodal imaging of medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw for prognostication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Ichiro  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (30349972)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCT / MRI / SPECT / MRONJ / gallium radioisotopes / gamma cameras / carcinoma / inflammation / osteonecrosis / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 口内法エックス線検査 / パノラマエックス線検査 / マルチィモダリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study assessed multimodal imaging features of medication-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (MRONJ), such as intraoral radiograph, panoramic radiography, CT, MRI and SPECT, for prognosis of MRONJ. This study indicated computer-assisted measurement of mandible with intraoral radiograph and panoramic radiography, quantitative evaluation of jaw lesions with SPECT/CT, and CBCT imaging and histopathological characteristics of MRONJ. These research results are considered to be a very important knowledge in the research of the prognosis of MRONJ in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤関連顎骨壊死は通常の骨髄炎と比較して治療に難渋する症例もあり、臨床的ならびに学術的に特に注目されている。通常、薬剤関連顎骨壊死症例に対して術前術後の口内法、パノラマエックス線検査、CT、MRI、核医学検査など画像検査が行われているが、これらの画像検査は治療および術後評価のためであり、薬剤関連顎骨壊死の予後予測のための画像評価の検討がなされていない。本研究成果は薬剤関連顎骨壊死症例の治療成果向上となる貴重な情報であり、歯学に寄与するところ大と考える。