Establishment of new catheters and new treatment protocols for retrograde intraarterial infusion chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nobukazu Fuwa  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 客員教授 (50156981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 潤  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (20610281)
田中 彰  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (60267268)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords逆行性動注化学療法 / 超選択的動注化学療法 / 動注カテーテル / 浅側頭動脈 / 超選択的動注療法 / 口腔癌 / 放射線治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of improving the therapeutic effect and accuracy of retrograde intraarterial infusion chemotherapy for oral cancer, we analyzed blood vessel running by CT and MRI image analysis and analyzed the concentration of contrast medium in the tissue. In MRI image analysis, a significant correlation was found between the tissue concentration and the dose by dose and MRI analysis (FSE method). It was suggested that it may be possible to accumulate data that will be the basis for determining the dose of anticancer drugs in this treatment method in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,逆行性動注化学療法について,現在まではっきりしていなかった投与量と腫瘍組織内の薬剤濃度について,画像解析による安定した定量が可能になる可能性が示唆された.これは今後の同治療における精度向上を可能にするものであり,将来的により低侵襲な治療が可能になるものと思われる.