Preliminary study of articulatory characteristics in open bite subjects revealed by 3T magnetic resonance imaging movies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Koike Sarina  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70732535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島崎 一夫  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10420259)
誉田 栄一  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (30192321)
小野 卓史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMRI / 機能性構音障害 / 前歯部開咬 / 開咬 / 金属アーチファクト / 構音
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"For patients with functional articulation disorders who require orthodontic treatment, diagnosis of ideal orthodontic treatment that leads to improvement of articulation disorders that greatly contributes to improvement of communication ability as well as improvement of occlusion and dentition. "Considering the treatment plan" was the overall concept of the study. Among them, for the anterior tooth open bite, which is clearly closely related to pronunciation, "By using the MRI video imaging method that depicts the teeth as an evaluation method, a method for diagnosing articulation disorders using ultra-high speed MRI video. Development and clinical application of ”was the specific purpose of this research, and the research was advanced.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
聞き手にとって、「正しくない(異常)」と聞こえ、丁寧に話しても正しい発音にはならない『機能性構音障害』には、咬合や歯列の不正が大きく関与している。しかしながら、不正咬合と機能性構音障害との関連性や、矯正歯科治療に伴う構音の改善に関する報告は未だ認められない。これらを明らかにすることは、患者の『発音』改善についての見通しをより確実にする意味で重要だと考えられる。
中でも、明らかに発音と関連が深い不正咬合である開咬を対象とし、応募者らが近年、応用・開発した「歯を描出したMRI動画撮像法」を評価方法として用いることで被爆することなしに発音状態を評価できることは大変意義のあることである。