| Project/Area Number |
18K09769
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KURIO Naito 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80622141)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 直志 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
宮本 洋二 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
中川 貴之 広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30456230)
高丸 菜都美 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (40513031)
大江 剛 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (60432762)
真野 隆充 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80325125)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 変形性顎関節症 / PRG4 / TGFβ / Lubricin / TGF-β / tgfb / TMJ-OA / p38 / ERK / TGF-β1 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 顎関節 / lubricin / 再生療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
TMJ-OA is characterized by the destruction of the osteochondral constituents of the temporomandibular joint, which reduces the patient's QOL due to arthralgia and trismus. Once the disease develops, a fundamental treatment method for repairing the deformed joint has not been established, and development of a new treatment method is desired, but the pathological condition is often unknown, and elucidation of the pathogenic mechanism is urgently needed. Lubricin plays an important role in the protection of articular cartilage, but there are many unclear points regarding its expression regulation mechanism. In this study, we analyzed the role of TGF-signal in the production of Lubricin in the temporomandibular joint and the mechanism of molecular regulation. This study is considered to be a basic study for establishing preventive methods and new treatment methods for TMJ-OA.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
変形性顎関節症(TMJ-OA)は顎関節を構成する骨軟骨の破壊を特徴とし、関節痛や開口障害により患者のQOLを低下させる。一旦発症した場合、変形した関節を修復させる根本的治療法は確立されておらず新規治療法の開発が望まれるが病態が不明であることが多く発症機序の解明が急務である。Lubricinは関節軟骨の保護に重要な役割を持つが、その発現調節機構に関しては不明な点が多い。本研究では顎関節のLubricin産生におけるTGF-シグナルの役割と分子調節機構の解析を行った。本研究はTMJ-OAの予防法や新たな治療法の確立のための基礎研究となると考えられる。