Development of micro-biopsy array system toward early detection of oral mucosal lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Hisao  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50256989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辺見 卓男  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20814883)
田谷 雄二  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
添野 雄一  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70350139)
佐藤 かおり  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
荘司 洋文  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (90235713)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords病理診断 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 早期悪性病変 / 異型上皮 / 免疫組織化学 / 変異誘発モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histological diagnosis is highly invasive and possibly worsens lesions, resulting in hyperproliferation and metastasis. On the other hand, scraping cytology is minimally invasive but is limited to screening purposes due to less information on tissue structure. In this study, we set the long-term goal toward developing a better "microbiopsy array" system, and investigated subtle phenotypic changes in the atypical epithelium. Extensive and detailed analyses of tongue mucosal lesions revealed diversity of atypical marker expression, correlation with proliferative activity as well as cancer suppressor gene expression, and association between vascular/nervous infiltration and pathological condition of early-stage cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔癌の罹患者数が世界的な増加傾向にある中、超高齢社会の本邦ではQOL維持の意識が高く、早期発見に繋がる高水準の診断基準が求められている。本研究で得られた癌細胞形質・挙動と発現分子との関連性を示す多くの知見は、発癌リスクの早期認知につながる基礎情報として病理診断の精度向上に寄与するのみならず、全国がん登録制度による一元管理が進んだ将来、経時的な検診データとの連動性、個人情報のポートフォリオ化・予後管理に貢献できるものと考えている。