Elucidation of Glucose metabolism mechanism of chemokine CXCL14 that causes starvation of cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
ozawa shigeyuki  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40434394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 畑 隆一郎  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特任教授 (10014276)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / 糖代謝 / CXCL14 / GPRC5B / 頭頚部癌 / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / GPRC5b / 頭頸部癌 / ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPRC5B is a diabetes-causing gene, which can be a receptor for CXCL14. In this study, we analysed the function of GPRC5B in cancer cells. We revealed that the expression level of GPRC5B in head-and-neck squamous carcinoma cells was involved in the prognosis of tumour-bearing patients, and that tumour-bearing patients with high expression of GPRC5B had a shorter 5-year survival rate compared to those with low expression of GPRC5B. We also revealed that head-and-neck squamous cell carcinoma cells with higher expression of GPRC5B showed reduced glucose-dependence and avoided apoptosis during glucose-starvation. We also showed, as a mechanism, that head and neck squamous cell carcinoma cells, with high GPRC5B expression may change their nutrient source from glucose to lipids during glucose starvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CXCL14と同様にGPRC5Bの糖代謝における機能解析は、糖尿病について行われたものであり、癌については着目されていなかった。現在、GPRC5Bを標的とした糖尿病治療薬の開発が進んでいる。この糖尿病治療薬を、癌治療に応用することや、ケトン食療法の有効性の評価など、本研究は今後の癌研究の基盤となることが予想される。本研究成果は、はじめて、癌におけるGPRC5Bの機能解析を行ったものであり、新たな治療戦略を立案するためにも意義があるものと考えられる。