Effect of deteriorated bone quality associated with vitamin C deficiency on the development of progressive condylar resorption and development of preventive methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Tadaharu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80195792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 渉  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10437030)
長谷部 大地  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30571905)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords進行性下顎頭骨吸収 / 骨強度 / 骨質 / 骨延長 / β-Aminopropionitrile / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞培養上清 / コラーゲン架橋 / 下顎頭吸収抑制 / 骨形成促進 / 骨 質 / ビタミンC / 骨形成促進剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of bone quality on the pathogenic mechanism of progressive condylar resorption and the development of preventive measures. When β-Aminopropionitrile (BAPN), which inhibits the convergence of collagen fibers, was dissolved in drinking water at a concentration of 0.2% and administered to rats, the bone mineral density of the BAPN-administered group was lower than that of the control group in the micro CT data of the femur and mandible. However, the mandible of the BAPN-administered group became brittle, and effective mandibular distraction could not be performed. On the other hand, when the effect of serum-free conditioned medium from human MSCs (MSC-CM) on condylar resorption was examined using rat mandibular distraction model, condyle resorption was significantly suppressed in the MSC-CM-administered group based on micro CT data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性下顎頭骨吸収とは下顎頭の著明な吸収像を特徴とする病態で、比較的新しい疾患概念であり、下顎後退症の発症や下顎骨前方移動術後の後戻りの主たる原因として注目されているが、その発症メカニズムについては未知な点が多く、臨床の場ではその対応に苦慮している。
本研究では、ラットにコラーゲン線維の収束化を阻害するBAPNを投与し、骨質の低下を確認した。今後、BAPNの投与量を調節して、骨質が下顎頭吸収に及ぼす影響を検討する。一方、下顎骨延長モデルラットにMSC-CMを投与することによって下顎頭吸収が有意に抑制されたことから、下顎頭骨吸収の予防法を開発する上で有用な結果が得られた。