Effect of combination therapy of gene therapy with a Del1 and antibody-drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Hisataka  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50424726)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子治療 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a study of the 2018, E3C1 in Del1 was found to affect the change of cell membrane properties in vitro. In a 2019 study, treated by cisplatin (CDDP) + E3C1 inhibited tumor growth in explanted tumor in nude mice. Furthermore, treated by CDDP + E3C1 improved the life prognosis of mice. In a 2020 Study revealed that the therapeutic effect of CDDP+E3C1 is a change in the number and morphology of tumor blood vessels. These results suggest that gene therapy with CDDP+E3C1 for mouse transplanted tumors affects the properties of endothelial cells of tumor blood vessels and cell membranes of cancer cells. As a result, it was thought that the growth of mouse explanted tumors was inhibited. Furthermore, it was suggested that the prognosis of mice was prolonged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、世界中でがん治療に対する多剤併用療法は数多く行われており著しい進歩を遂げている。さらに併用療法は、治療に対する耐性を抑制する効果も期待されており、今後化学療法の主流になっていくと予想される。そして、今回の研究でシスプラチン(CDDP)+E3C1 による遺伝子治療がin vivoの実験系でマウスの生命予後を副作用の発現を伴わず改善できたことは、がん治療に新しい可能性を提案できるのではないかと考えている。さらには、今回の研究結果ががん遺伝子治療に留まらず、多種多様な遺伝子治療に貢献できればと考えている。