Molecular mechanism of GATA transcription factors in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imai Tomoaki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80599598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜澤 成一  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30345285)
中澤 光博  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70217701)
森田 祥弘  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (30590517)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / 口腔癌細胞株 / GATA転写因子 / 口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 細胞形質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GATA family of transcription factors consists of six members and is important for tissue homeostasis and morphogenesis. Although they are associated with the biological behavior of various solid malignant tumors, few data is available on oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC).
In this study, we focused on GATA6, and found that the expression of epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) markers increased when GATA6 expression was suppressed by shRNA gene transfer in OSCC cell lines (Ca9.22, HSC3, HSC4, and V-SAS), which showed relatively high expression of GATA6. On the other hand, overexpression of GATA6 in the low expression cell lines (HSC2) lead to decrease in the expression of those markers.
These results suggest that GATA6 may regulate EMT in OSCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の進行により口腔扁平上皮癌(OSCC)の罹患率は上昇している。局所進行癌や転移を伴う状態では、予後不良となる症例は依然として少なくない。口腔粘膜は恒常的に多様な刺激に晒されており、癌発生や浸潤、転移の過程でEMTの関与が指摘されている。EMTを制御できれば、癌の浸潤・転移も抑止できると考えられる。したがって本研究により、OSCCの悪性化、進展化の分子機序要因となりうるEMTについて、これまで未解明であったGATA6からの切り口より知見が加わってOSCC制御のための新たな視点が展開する足掛かりになったと考えられる。