The role of neuropeptide CGRP and regulatory mechanism for bone destruction in bone invasion and bone metastasis of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA NORIE  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 講師 (50362984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 朗  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00170663)
奥井 達雄  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40610928)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCGRP / 癌性骨痛 / 癌骨微小環境 / 口腔癌 / CGRP8-37 / 癌性骨疼痛 / 口腔癌の骨浸潤・骨転移 / 神経ペプチドCGRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP) is a 37-amino acid neuropeptide and a marker of sensory nerve. CGRP is released from the periphery of sensory axons during neural excitation. In the present study, we investigated the role of CGRP derived from sensory nerves on cancer cell proliferation in bone destruction mechanism. We found that sensory nerve was activated under acidic environment and induced pain in bone destruction lesions of cancer. Also, it was suggested that CGRP released from sensory nerves may induce cancer cell proliferation directly through CGRP receptors or indirectly through angiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では癌性骨痛の発現へのCGRPの関与を示唆する報告や前立腺癌においてCGRPは骨転移を促進するとの報告もあり,口腔癌の骨浸潤,骨転移においてもCGRPは促進的作用を有することが考えられる.本研究からCGRPは直接的にも間接的にも癌細胞の増殖を促進することが示唆され,この結果はCGRPを標的とした癌誘発の骨破壊や癌性骨痛に対する新たな治療法の開発が期待できる可能性を有している.