Fabrication of a new spongiform elasticity bone substitue using carbonate apatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MANO Takamitsu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 徳島大学専門研究員 (80325125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 直志  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (10804156)
宮本 洋二  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (20200214)
中川 貴之  広島大学, 病院(歯), 助教 (30456230)
栗尾 奈愛  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80622141)
石川 邦夫  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭酸アパタイト / コラーゲン / 骨補填材 / 弾性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to fabricate a good operability biomaterial using carbonate apatite (CAp) which could be absorbed and replaced with the bone and collagen. We successfully established fabrication method of collagen and CAp granules composite with spongiform elasticity in the following procedures, 3% collagen and CAp granules (granule size: 300-600μm) composite (CAp:30wt%) were mixed, rapid freezing (liquid nitrogen), lyophilization, dehydrothermal treatment (24 hours). Collagen and CAp granules composite was maintained in the calvarial bone defects of rat, although only CAp granules were outflowed. Moreover, collagen and CAp granules composite was demonstrated maintenance of bone thickness and larger amounts of new bone were observed in the group of composite than only bone defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炭酸アパタイト(CAp)顆粒は内側性の骨欠損への充填には適しているが,術中の骨欠損部周囲への飛散や術後の流出といった問題がある.また,顆粒状の形態のため,スクリューやピンなどで固定できず,垂直的あるいは水平的な骨造成に用いることは困難である.そこで,研究代表者らはこれらの問題点を解決するために,アテロコラーゲンとCAp顆粒を複合化することによって,より操作性が高く,スポンジ状の弾性を有する新規生体材料の開発を試みた.