| Project/Area Number |
18K09821
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57060:Surgical dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 謙一 東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80228907)
瀬尾 憲司 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40242440)
大塚 有紀子 (須田有紀子) 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (30815767)
倉田 行伸 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20464018)
吉本 裕代 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40453287)
金澤 香 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40453279)
大桶 華子 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90295907)
高堂 裕平 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 脳機能イメージング研究部, 主幹研究員(任常) (60593564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 三叉神経 / 慢性疼痛 / 中枢性感作 / 代謝産物 / MR spectroscopy / 安静時fMRI / 神経障害性疼痛 / MRスペクトロスコピー / 安静時機能的MRI / Infra-slow oscillation / オシレーション / fMRI |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Central sensitization is one of factors which amplifies pain in the central nervous system and exacerbates chronic pain in the orofacial region. We measured metabolites and neural activity in thalamus and anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) where the trigeminal nerve connected to the cortices and controlled unpleasant emotion of pain, respectively. Excitatory and inhibitory neurotransmitters increased in ACC, and correlated with the central sensitization inventory score in patient. Coherent neural activities between the two brain regions were modulated in patient. The current investigation indicated one aspect of brain function associated with central sensitization.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔顔面の慢性疼痛は増悪して難治性になる場合がある。特に中枢性感作の予防やその治療方法については確立されておらず、患者と治療者ともに難渋しているのが現状である。三叉神経の痛みは、脳への伝達経路が他の身体部位とは異なり、また人での脳研究は少なく知見が乏しい。本研究で中枢性感作に関する所見を示すことができ、今後、診断や治療方針を判断するための臨床応用に有用となりうるだろう。