Molecular mechanism of hypoxia-induced modification of cytokine cascade in periodontal ligament cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Tetsuo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00187527)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯根膜細胞 / 低酸素暴露 / DNAメチル化 / DNA脱メチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / サイトカイン / ビーズアレイ / CpG / 歯根膜細胞株 / mRNA発現 / 脱メチル化 / HIF-1α / angiogenin / VEGF / C/EBPβ / RANKL / 不死化ヒト歯根膜細胞 / エピジェネティクス / サイトカインカスケード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immortalized PDL cells derived from human deciduous teeth (SH9 cells) were cultured at 37℃ in 5% CO2/95% air (normoxic condition) or in 5% CO2/<1% O2 or in 5% CO2/5% O2 (hypoxic conditions) for 12h or 24h. After an exposure to one of these environments, genomic DNA was extracted and DNA methylation analysis was performed using Infinium MethylationEPIC BeadChip (Illumina Inc.).
Among genes in which DNA methylation status was altered under the hypoxic conditions, SMYD5 and SMYD3 mRNA expression was reduced (P< 0.01) after 24h exposure to the <1% O2 environment. This finding indicates that, in a case where the activity of SMYDs as a lysine methyltransferase is reduced under hypoxia, methylation status of lysine residues within histones may be down-regulated, and as a result, chromatin structure may change extensively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯根膜は歯槽骨内で歯を保持するとともに歯根周囲のセメント質や骨の代謝にも重要な役割を果たしている。歯根膜細胞が失活すると歯根の不可逆的な吸収が進行し歯を失う原因となる。怪我などで歯根膜細胞が低酸素環境に暴露された場合に、DNAを含む核内クロマチン構造にどのような変化が生じるかについて十分には分かっていない。本研究では、低酸素暴露された歯根膜細胞で、SMYD5およびSMYD3の遺伝子発現が有意に減少することを見いだした。これらのタンパクはクロマチンを構成するヒストンのメチル化に関わっていることから、低酸素暴露がクロマチンの構造変化を介して遺伝子発現の広範な変化をもたらす可能性が示された。