Roles of extra-cellular matrix proteins as environmental factors in signaling regulation of palatal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKA KYOKO  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60452778)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTGF-βシグナル / 軟口蓋形成 / Tenascin C / Sonic Hedgehog / 線維芽細胞 / Sonic Hedgehog シグナル / SHHシグナル / 口蓋発生 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extracellular matrix protein Tenascin C, which we focused on in this project, was particularly important for the soft palate development. We confirmed their expression in the posterior part of palatal shelves by immunohistochemical staining using mice embryos. We found that this Tenascin C expression was dramatically inhibited in TGF-β receptors and Sonic Hedgehog mutant mice, which are expressed in palatal epithelium. In conclusion, we clarified the roles of TGF-β and Sonic Hedgehog as factors that promote the expression of Tenascin C, which is important for soft palate formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口蓋は胎児期に左右から成長する口蓋突起が正中で癒合することで形成されるが、このプロセスが障害されると口蓋裂という顔面奇形を生じる。治療は主に外科的な閉鎖だが、軟口蓋領域は組織量が十分でないと理想的な閉鎖は難しい。そこで、閉鎖術の前に十分な組織量を得るための再生医療学的手法の開発が望まれている。本研究は、軟口蓋形成を誘導するための担体を構成する細胞外基質蛋白候補としてTenascin Cを示すことができ、さらにTenascin Cの分泌を促進する因子として、TGF-βやSonic Hedgehogといった分泌蛋白の役割を示すことができたことは、今後の口蓋裂治療においても意義のあるものといえる。