Brain functional evaluation of pain induced by orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Kaoru  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (70202851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金高 弘恭  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (50292222)
菅野 彰剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20578968)
日原 大貴  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60781292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯の移動 / 痛み / 歯根膜刺激 / 脳磁図 / 歯根膜 / 脳磁図計 / 機械的刺激 / 矯正歯科 / 疼痛 / 体性感覚誘発磁界
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is still not well-known about the features and mechanisms of pain caused by orthodontic tooth movement. The purpose of this study was to objectively evaluate the pain associated with orthodontic tooth movement by measuring somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEFs).The results showed that orthodontic force application to mandibular first molar didi not affect the first peak latency, whereas significantly reduced the peak intensity immediately after 24 hours of the force application.Thus, it was suggested that pain signals induced by the mechanical stimulation to periodontal ligament might be decreased in the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科治療において歯の移動が生じるときに、患者は大なり小なり痛みを感じる。この痛みは矯正治療のネガティブな側面の一つであり、これから治療を受けようとする患者にとって大きな関心事である。本研究は、この痛みを客観的に評価し、中枢神経系での制御メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。この成果は、従来の痛みの緩和策の再評価や新たな緩和方法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。