Verification of Forces and Moments in Orthodontic Treatment: Development of an Innovative 3D Digital System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Zuisei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40345301)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords矯正力計測システム / 高精度6軸センサー / 矯正力 / モーメント / 6軸センサー / 6軸センサー / 結紮法 / 6軸力覚センサー / 治療メカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experiment was performed using an innovative orthodontic simulator, 0.018 x 0.025-inch slot bracket was bonded to two simulated teeth at the same height. The distance between the brackets was 10 mm, and a V-bend was given to the wire to be placed. Three types of wires were measured: an improved super elastic Ni-Ti alloy wire, as well as a stainless-steel wire and a beta-titanium wire. In addition, an elastomeric chain used in space closure was placed on both simulated teeth and measured to clarify the appropriate relationship between the amount of the V-bend angle, the type of wire, and the magnitude of traction force by the elastomeric chain to prevent the two teeth from collapsing into the extraction space,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、1)剛性の低さからレベリング以外には不向きと考えられていた改良型超弾性Ni-Ti合金ワイヤー(ISW)に様々な屈曲を付与することで、全てのステージでISWが使用可能であることを定量的に示した点、また、改良型OSIMを用いれば、頻繁な取り外しを要するメカニクスでも簡便に測定可能となるため、2)力とモーメントに関するエビデンスを矯正歯科臨床にトランスレーションできたという点、である。さらに、3)高精度6軸センサーを用いたことで、その力とモーメントの弱さ故にこれまで検証されてこなかった、超弾性と形状記憶の特性を有するISWを用いた力系の評価も行うことができた点である。