Development of artificial intelligence (AI)-based maxillofacial growth prediction technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Koga Yoshiyuki  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50175329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 教明  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (40230750)
濱中 僚  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70805986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディープラーニング / 人工知能 / 畳み込みニューラルネット / 人工知能技術AI / 成長予測 / Spatial transformer / 生成モデル / 機械学習 / 矯正歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using Cephaloimages (DICOM images) as training data, we created a model for having the AI predict age from the images, and investigated which parts of the image the AI paid attention to when predicting age. The results of the Attention map showed that the AI paid more attention to teeth and tooth embryos. The AI model used the shapes of both the frontal bone and cervical spine as well as the region traditionally used for age prediction to evaluate age prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
矯正歯科の成長発育は、治療の対象となる下顔面つまり口腔を含む上下顎骨の変化に注視しがちである。しかしながら、今回の研究でわかったことを基にすると、成長発育には当然ながら頭部全体の変化が含まれることと、その変化が特定の部分で特徴的に起こることがわかる。これまでの成長発育の報告では、最も変化の大きい下顔面に偏ったものが多く思春期成長までのものがほとんどだったが、本研究での画像の変形を予測する方法を利用することにより思春期成長後の形態変化を含めて成長予測できるシステムが構築できた。