Determine the Relationship between Force and Bone Metabolismm to Optimize Corrective Force Using Molecular Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORITA YUKIKO  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (00631574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉松 昌子  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (20420630)
佛坂 斉祉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (90199513)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords最適矯正力 / 分子イメージング / SPECT / 矯正力 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orthodontic treatment proceeds by resorption and addition of alveolar bone due to orthodontic forces, and treatment proceeds through repetitive loading. Optimal orthodontic force is the orthodontic force that moves teeth efficiently without adversely affecting the roots and periodontal tissues, but there is no clinically clear numerical index, and biological evidence is lacking. Traditionally, it has been impossible to observe bone metabolism during orthodontic treatment in live animals. In this study, we succeeded in visualizing the in vivo changes caused by orthodontic force, which could only be understood statically and qualitatively, dynamically, quantitatively, and temporally at the molecular level using molecular imaging technology
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特長は、生体内での骨代謝動態を詳細に評価できるSPECTを使用する分子イメージング法を用いて矯正力によって生じる骨代謝を定量することにある。SPECTは従来の検査法よりも空間分解能に優れ3次元的な解析も可能であり、矯正力による骨代謝活性について、より詳細な検討を行うことが可能である。この分子イメージング法を用いた矯正学的歯の移動による生体内での周囲骨の代謝活性を経時的に観察する手法は、国内外を見ても他に例が無く極めて独創的であり、本研究で矯正力による生体内の変化を分子レベルで可視化し動的・定量的・経時的に捉えることに成功したことは大変意義深い。