Study for the establishment of guidelines for the evaluation of oral function development in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57070:Developmental dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Shigenari  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90205013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅里 仁  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40317566)
藤田 茉衣子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20784797)
田村 文誉  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔機能 / 小児 / 舌圧 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 咬合力 / 骨格筋量 / 膝伸展力 / 握力 / 膝進展筋力 / 口腔機能評価 / 口腔形態 / 三次元計測 / 機能評価 / 小児期 / 発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of creating an index for evaluating oral function in children, we conducted a test on oral function in children and investigated the relationship with physical functions such as grip strength and knee extension muscle strength. 67 children aged 6-12 years with a healthy and normal occlusion were subjects for height and weight measurement, oral function tests (lip closure strength and tongue pressure measurement), and physical function tests (skeletal muscle mass measurement, grip strength, and knee extension muscle strength measurement).
No age-related changes were observed in lip closure strength, but tongue pressure tended to increase with age in those under 9 years of age. Grip strength and knee extension muscle strength correlated with skeletal muscle mass, but tongue pressure and lip closure strength did not correlate with skeletal muscle mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、成人または高齢者における咬合力、咀嚼能力、嚥下機能、口唇閉鎖力、舌圧などの機能が個別に検討されており、特に成長発達期にある小児の口腔機能を総合的に評価している報告はない。本研究では、学童期において骨格筋量と握力、膝伸展力とは正の相関がみとめられた。口腔機能評価の指標として設定した項目のうち、咬合力は骨格筋量と弱い正の相関がみられたが、舌圧、口唇閉鎖力と骨格筋量との相関は認められなかった。これまで、幼児期における口腔機能発達不全症の有無と最大舌圧の関連の強いことが判明していることから、口腔機能の発達の著明な時期である幼児期において全身の運動能力と口腔機能の関連性を調査する必要がある。