Development of predictive oral supportive system for perioperative breast cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanda Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 孝宣  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00292318)
鷲尾 純平  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (20400260)
岩永 賢二郎  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20448484)
玉原 亨  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 講師 (40756235)
多田 寛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50436127)
高橋 信博  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60183852)
小関 健由  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (80291128)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口腔支援システム / 乳癌 / 骨転移 / アルコール感受性 / 骨有害事象 / 口腔支持療法 / 乳がん / 骨関連事象 / 周術期口腔支援 / 口腔支援 / 周術期 / 予知的口腔支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone is the most frequent metastatic site of breast cancer, and metastases cause a poor quality of life due to bone pain, pathological fracture, hypercalcemia, and spinal cord compression. Bone metastases in breast cancer patients are a common concern for medical doctors and dentists. Bone-modifying agents, which are necessary to prevent skeletal-related events, are associated with osteonecrosis of the jaw as an adverse side effect. Prognostic risk factors of bone metastases are important for predictive oral supportive system for breast cancer patients.
Univariate analysis and multivariate analysis were performed using the Cox proportional hazards model to investigate associations between prognostic variables and time to bone metastasis in primary operable breast cancer patients. In multivariate analysis, tumor stage and alcohol sensitivity were significant prognostic risk factors for bone metastases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究はretrospective studyのため対象患者の遺伝子の検索は行っていないが、アルコール感受性の高さは2型アルデヒド脱水素酵素(aldehyde dehydrogenase 2: ALDH2)のALDH2 遺伝子多型に由来する場合が多いと推測される。ALDH2 遺伝子多型は日本を含め東アジアで多く認められる。乳癌患者では骨転移を発現していなくとも将来的に骨関連事象の予防として骨代謝修飾薬が使用される可能性もあるため、あらためて歯科での定期的な口腔管理の重要性が示された。