Development of malnutrition prevention programs for the elderly based on evaluation of taste and olfactory function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOHARA Kanji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (20346167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 えりか  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30816450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords嗅覚機能 / 味覚機能 / 食欲 / 低栄養 / 要介護高齢者 / 味覚 / 嗅覚 / 嗅覚障害 / 味覚障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated olfactory function, taste function, appetite, and nutritional status in elderly people requiring long-term care, elderly people not requiring long-term care, and healthy adults. As a result, it was shown that the olfactory function and the taste function decreased with aging, and it was shown that the decrease was remarkable in the olfactory function. It was also shown that the elderly requiring long-term care have lower olfactory and taste functions, especially the olfactory function, than the elderly not requiring long-term care. However, it was suggested that both functional declines may not affect appetite and nutritional status.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要介護高齢者における食欲低下や低栄養が深刻化している.食欲に影響を与える因子として嗅覚や味覚が挙げられるが,それら機能と食欲の関連が明らかとなれば,要介護高齢者の低栄養改善の糸口が見えてくる.本研究の結果,要介護高齢者では非要介護高齢者と比べて嗅覚・味覚機能ともに低下していることが明らかとなったものの,それら機能低下と食欲とは関連が認められなかった.しかしながら,要介護高齢者においては,嗅覚や味覚機能低下を補うような風味豊かな食事を提供していくことがQOLの観点からは重要であると考えられた.