Project/Area Number |
18K09881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University (2022) The University of Tokushima (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
日野出 大輔 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 教授 (70189801)
吉岡 昌美 徳島文理大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90243708)
福井 誠 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 講師 (50325289)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 乳歯う蝕 / 危険因子 / 妊婦歯科健康診査 / 1歳6か月児歯科健康診査 / 3歳児歯科健康診査 / 口腔保健行動 / 口腔健康管理 / 健康格差 / 無料妊婦歯科健診 / 口腔衛生状態 / 妊産婦 / 母子保健 / 無料妊婦歯科健康診査 / 1歳6か月児歯科健診 / 喫煙 / 妊婦 / 口腔内状況 / 保健行動 / プレママ教室 / 歯科健康診査 / 喫煙習慣 / 1歳6か月児健康診査 / 乳歯う蝕罹患 / 母子歯科保健調査 / 歯科保健行動 / 間食回数 / 定期歯科健診 / 妊産婦期歯科保健サービス / 社会的アプローチ / リスク因子 / う蝕発症抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to analyze factors influencing dental caries in 3-year-old children and to investigate the effectiveness through prenatal oral health examination. The subjects enrolled in this study were 647 children and their mothers who received oral health examinations at both the 18-month and 3-year-old health check-up. The prevalence rate of dental caries in the 3-year-old children was 14.5%. It showed that dental caries was significantly associated with the number or the regularity of eating between meals, regular dental check-up, knowledge of the mother about periodontal disease, and smoking habits of mother or family member. In addition, the rate of regular dental check-up of mother at 18-month-old child checkup was higher in the prenatal examination group. These results indicated that prenatal oral health examinations may influence mothers to acquire good health behavior for themselves or their child such as having regular dental check-up after childbirth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
妊娠中の口腔健康管理は重要であるが、乳幼児期の乳歯う蝕予防を見据えた妊娠期から出産後、幼児期に至る縦断的な研究報告は少ない。本課題において、3歳児のう蝕に影響を与える要因を予測する因子を明らかにしたことは、乳児の健康格差を解消する取り組みを検討する上で、その学術的意義は大きい。更に、良好な口腔保健行動に対する妊婦歯科健康診査の有効性を明らかにした研究成果は、地方自治体の実施する健診事業の意義を示す基礎資料となり、妊産婦歯科保健サービス構築の重要な施策として無料妊婦歯科健康診査導入の検討に繋がるなど、社会的意義が大きいと考える。