Mechanisms of dysgeusia induced by taste receptor dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Rie  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10274664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久芳 さやか  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (90437880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords味覚障害 / 味覚異常 / 化学療法 / 抗がん剤 / 副作用 / 味覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of chemotherapy-induced taste disorders, including dysgeusia, which is regarded as a reduction in taste sensitivity, is approximately 60%. However, most reports are based on subjective patient symptoms. In this study, two methods of analysis were used: a basic behavioral study in rats to analyze changes in preference for the basic tastes before and after chemotherapy, and a clinical study comparing the taste sensitivity of breast cancer patients before and after chemotherapy using two objective taste tests. The results showed that the effect of chemotherapy on taste varied according to tongue site, and that changes in taste sensitivity differed for the basic tastes. Chemotherapy could not only decrease but also increase taste sensitivity. Moreover, these changes occurred immediately after the start of chemotherapy and recovered early after the end of chemotherapy, and the effects on the basic tastes differed depending on the type of anticancer drug used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法だけでなくさまざまな原因による味覚障害のメカニズムについては未だ明らかになっていない。本研究における化学療法による味覚変化の解明は、今後の様々な副作用を含めた味覚研究を行う上で、学術的な基盤になると考える。化学療法による味覚変化は、味覚障害のモデルとして利用できる可能性があり、今後研究対象を広げることなどにより、化学療法のみならずすべての味覚障害解明に繋がる可能性が考えられる。