Effect of lantibiotics bacteriocin produced by oral bacteria on intestinal microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Hideo  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60453528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 龍馬  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10370959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsランチビオテクス / ランチビオティクスバクテリオシン / ランチビオテックスバクテリオシン / 腸内マイクロビオータ / 口腔マイクロビオータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lantibiotics are a type of bacteriocin produced by Gram-positive bacteria with a wide spectrum of Gram-positive antimicrobial activity. Several oral bacteria have been reported to produce several kinds of lantibiotics. We hypothesized that these bacteriocins may be able to persist into the intestinal tract maintaining a strong antimicrobial activity, affecting the intestinal microbiota. We demonstrate that subjects possessing lantibiotic-producing bacteria in their oral cavity exhibited a tendency of decreased species richness and have significantly reduced abundance of the phylum Firmicutes in their intestinal microbiota. Similar results were obtained in the fecal microbiota of mice fed with the lantibiotic bacteriocin Mutacin I. These results showed that lantibiotic bacteriocins produced in the oral cavity perturb the intestinal microbiota and suggest that oral bacteria may be one of the causative factors of intestinal microbiota dysbiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸内細菌が行なう代謝は、細菌自身の生命維持のための活動である一方で、その代謝産物が宿主の健康維持促進に関与しており、ヒトと常在細菌叢は共生関係を保っていることが明らかとされている。近年、腸内細菌叢の機能解明により、腸内細菌叢細菌構成の異常(dysbiosis)は、自己免疫疾患、生活習慣病(肥満、動脈硬化、糖尿病など)や自閉症などの原因となることが明らかになっている。これまで腸内細菌叢dysbiosisの原因となる抗菌薬投与や食餌、加齢といった外的要素でなく、ヒトに定着している細菌がその原因の1つとなることを初めて証明したものであり、ヒト細菌叢研究にインパクトを与える研究であると考える。