Development of a new effective oral care agent for the prevention of periodontal disease-related systemic diseases among the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Muneaki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30227293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉福 英信  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
植田 耕一郎  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80313518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高齢者 / 口腔ケア / 歯周病 / 口腔と全身疾患 / 予防 / 歯周病予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an antimicrobial agent utilizing natural ingredient catechin-containing gel and proved not affect the bacterial group involved in maintaining normal oral cavity in vitro and show a selective antibacterial effect against caries-causing bacteria and periodontal pathogens. After confirmation, we were able to obtain results similar to those in vitro in clinical pilot study with this gel. This time, we found allyl isothiocyanate and ionized water as new natural antibacterial components, and they exert remarkable antibacterial effect against oral pathogenic bacteria such as periodontal pathogens and fungi, and oxidative stress was involved in the antibacterial mechanism. Therefore, it was suggested that these new antibacterial components may contribute to the maintenance of health and the improvement of QOL by preventing diseases inside and outside the oral cavity of the elderly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、超高齢化社会を迎えており、高齢者の口腔で発症する疾患は、全身疾患や衰弱の引き金となる可能性が報告されている。したがって、口腔内を清潔に保つ歯磨きの補助として、口腔微生物のコントロールができる抗菌作用があり、かつ、長期間簡便な口腔ケア剤の開発は必須である。本研究の新規口腔ケア剤の開発の実験結果は、高齢者の齲蝕や歯周病の予防のみならず、全身疾患の予防とQOLの向上、さらにはこれから重要な問題となってくる高齢者医療の削減に繋がる非常に有意義なものと考えられる。