Studies on the accumulation of 90Sr emitted from Fukushima No.1 Nuclear Power Plant accident into human milk teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionLouis Pasteur Center for Medical Research (2022)
Tsurumi University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
INOUE KAZUHIKO  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30649570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 一郎  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 上席主任研究官 (50311395)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
佐藤 勉  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (60130671)
野村 義明  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内教授 (90350587)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords福島第一原発事故 / 放射性核種 / ストロンチウム90 / 乳歯 / 被災牛 / 電子スピン共鳴法(ESR) / チェルノブイリ原発事故 / セシウム134、137 / ストロンチウム90 / 電子スピン共鳴法(ESR) / セシウム137,134 / 福島原発事故 / 人乳歯 / 被災地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to estimate the radionuclide uptake into the human body due to the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident, concentrations of Sr-90 were investigated using deciduous teeth in Japan. 4.3-7.7 mBq/g Ca of Sr-90 were detected in human teeth born between 2000 and 2009. There was no difference in the amount of Sr-90 detected between eastern and western Japan. Since there was no regional difference, it was assumed that the uptake of Sr-90 into deciduous teeth was not due to the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident. The detected Sr-90 was considered to be the amount accumulated in deciduous teeth due to the large amount of fallout from the former atmospheric nuclear tests and the Chernobyl accident. At present, the uptake of Sr-90 in deciduous teeth derived from the accident at Fukushima was below the detection limit, but it was confirmed that the effects of fallout from past nuclear tests, etc., can still be detected in human deciduous teeth today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島原発事故の放射能汚染の人体への影響を,乳歯を用いて90Sr量を調査し,2000年から2009年生まれのヒト乳歯群で90Sr が各々4.3~7.7mBq/g・Ca検出された.90Sr量は東日本,西日本で差は認められなかった.今回の福島原発事故の影響により,乳歯が汚染されている可能性は少ない.核実験等で大気中に大量のフォールアウトで大地が汚染され,体内にとりこむことにより乳歯に蓄積した量であると考察される.しかし,将来,核戦争や核事故等が起こることが危惧される中,人体への影響を簡便に永久歯、乳歯で調査できた意義は社会的に重要である.