Development of a tongue movement-based laryngeal elevation training method: A study on a muscle-strengthening program for suprahyoid muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Sato Atsunobu  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (80758699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴本 勇  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30458418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords舌骨上筋群 / 筋力強化訓練 / 舌挙上 / 嚥下 / 嚥下障害 / 喉頭挙上訓練 / 喉頭挙上訓練法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a program for strengthening the suprahyoid muscles through tongue movement.
In Study 1, muscle fatigue in the suprahyoid muscles was examined to determine the duration and frequency of tongue elevation to investigate the suitability of tongue elevation exercise as a laryngeal elevation training method. The integrated and mean power frequencies of suprahyoid muscles were analyzed using various tongue exercise intensities, durations, and frequencies. Increases in amplitude and shifts to lower frequency in suprahyoid muscles revealed muscle fatigue in the suprahyoid muscles.In Study 2, the effects of anterior tongue elevation training on tongue, lip, and mandibular movements were studied for healthy elderly subjects divided into intervention group ant control group. The results suggest that tongue elevation exercise may strengthen suprahyoid muscles as well as intrinsic and extrinsic muscles in intervention group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で舌運動による舌骨上筋群の筋力向上プログラムを開発することができた。介入群では舌と下顎の運動項目で有意な向上を認め、舌挙上は内舌筋や外舌筋とともに舌骨上筋群の筋力を強化する可能性が示唆された.本研究により、口腔領域のリハビリテーションプログラム立案時に負荷量を決定するための基礎的知見を得ることができた.