Investigation of the usefulness of b-cryptoxanthin in periodontal related diseases focused on bone metabolism regulation mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oseko Fumishige  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10398406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 足立 哲也  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10613573)
山本 俊郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40347472)
金村 成智  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70204542)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨代謝 / カルテノイド / 歯周病関連疾患 / 歯周関連疾患 / 破骨細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
β-cryptoxanthin (β-cry) is a carotenoid that is abundant in Satsuma mandarins. The plasma concentration of β-cry is higher in the Japanese population than in other countries. In addition, a low plasma concentration of β-cry was reported to be associated with a high prevalence of periodontal diseases. In the field of dentistry, β-cry is known to suppress alveolar bone resorption. When we stimulated THP-1 cells with P. gingivalis-derived LPS, the expression of the inflammatory cytokines IL1-b and TNFα and the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10 increased.This suggests that inflammatory cytokines, which are produced by THP-1 cells due to
P. gingivalis-derived LPS stimulation, are involved in the inflammatory response of RA.We also found that the addition of β-cry increased the expression of adipsin, IL-8, and INFγ. This was likely because the analysis was performed on macrophages prior to their differentiation into osteoclasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯学・医学は凄まじい勢いで進歩しているが歯周病や歯周病関連疾患は未だ制圧できていない。また、超高齢化社会さらには2025年問題と社会保障費は増大の一途をたどっている。
骨代謝制御機構に注目してb-cryを歯周病や歯周病関連疾患に対する予防・治療薬として応用する研究を実施することで、歯周病や歯周病関連疾患の制圧、骨粗しょう症や骨折予防につながると考えられる。その結果、健康長寿な高齢者が増加し、社会保障費削減の一助となると考える。また、歯周病および歯周病関連疾患に対する、細胞増殖因子、抗酸化ストレスタンパクの産生について検討ができ、歯周病関連疾患の病態解析に寄与できる。