| Project/Area Number |
18K09921
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
布施 恵 (長井恵) 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30343578)
有川 量崇 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (50318325)
Bhawal Ujjal 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (50433339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 時計遺伝子 / DEC1 / 高脂肪食 / 肥満 / FOXO1 / インスリン抵抗性 / 遺伝子発現 / 制御転写因子 / シグナル経路 / 概日リズム / 生活習慣病 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified aging regulatory transcription factors and target miRNAs in 3-months-old and 15-months-old mice using DNA microarray and miRNA array. DEC1 knockout mice showed significantly less body weight than wild-type mice fed a high-fat diet, indicating mild resistance to obesity induced by HFD intake. In wild-type mice, the expression of TNFα, TGFβ and MCP-1 was enhanced by high-fat diet. Furthermore, DEC1 may be involved in the elucidation of the LKB1 regulatory mechanism and the intracellular signal transduction of FOXO1 via LKB1. These results suggest that DEC1 ameliorates the high-fat diet induced inflammation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生活習慣病のリスク因子となる肥満(特に原因の一つである高脂肪食の摂食)における概日リズム調節に関与する時計遺伝子である転写因子DEC1と同じく転写因子であるFOXO1の動態を解析した。結果より、高脂肪の摂取による炎症の発症にDEC1が関与し、また、FOXO1においてもインスリン抵抗性や肥満のバイオマーカーならびに治療標的となる可能性が見いだされた。今後、あらゆる炎症病態、生活習慣病、歯科領域に対しても予防法の確立の一助となり、健康長寿社会の形成に寄与するものと考えられる。