Clinical research on the determination of oral indices for preventive improvement of life-style related diseases and frailty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Katsushi Tamaki  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00155243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 槻木 恵一  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (00298233)
三辺 正人  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60148004)
青木 一孝  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60336542)
岩根 泰蔵  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 研究員 (90353531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生活習慣病 / フレイル / オーラルフレイル / 口腔機能低下症 / 検査指標 / PISA / 唾液タンパク / 舌圧 / 疾患型パターン / 虚弱型パターン / 併存型パターン / 口腔内指標 / 全身的指標 / 内科的指標 / 栄養学的指標 / 未病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral examination and general condition examination were performed on 277 outpatients (95 males, 68 years old on average, 182 females, 67 years old on average) who visited Kanagawa Dental University Hospital. As a result, it was suggested that the periodontal inflammation markers "PISA" and "salivary protein" were correlated with the general condition, and "tongue pressure" was suggested from the oral frailty-related test indexes.
In addition, the subjects were 44 “disease patterns” (22 males, average 67 years old, 22 females, average 68 years old) and 66 “frailty patterns” (12 males, average 74 years old, 54 females, average). We are proceeding with the analysis by classifying them into 21 (70 years old) and 21 “coexisting patterns” (9 males, 71 years old on average, 12 females, 70 years old on average).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、若・中年期以降発症する糖尿病、脂質異常症、メタボリックシンドローム、高血圧などの“生活習慣病”が急増し、早期に急激に健康度が低下し、要介護あるいは死亡する“疾患型パターン”がある。一方、高齢化率が進み平均寿命が延び、認知症やADL低下など加齢に伴う老年症候群に陥り、その後、要支援、要介護そして死に至る“虚弱型パターン”がある。2014年、高齢者の機能的健康の低下を“フレイル”と命名したが、その進行状態に応じて、フレイルの中で口腔内に現れるオーラルフレイルの状態がある。ここに歯科が関与し、その状態の予防すべき重要な役割がある。したがって、歯科でできる効果的な口腔内指標の確定は意義がある。