Mechanisms and predictors of central blood pressure reduction by propofol in patients with atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 教授 (70566661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小笠原 正  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (10167314)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中心動脈圧 / 圧受容器反射感受性 / 脈波増大圧 / 脈波伝播速度 / プロポフォール / 静脈内鎮静法 / 脈波実効反射距離 / 動脈硬化 / 動脈硬化度 / 反射波到達時間 / 実効脈波反射距離 / 交感神経 / 頸動脈硬化度 / 圧受容器反射
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with underlying diseases are increasing and they are prone to adverse events during dental treatment. To avoid this, sedation or general anesthesia with propofol is widely applied. On the other hand, it is well known that propofol lowers blood pressure, and excessive reduction of central arterial pressure increases the risk of cerebral and myocardial ischemia. However, the effect of propofol on central arterial pressure is unknown. Therefore, we evaluated the central blood pressure control system and pulse wave components of the central artery during sedation with propofol. As a result, we found that the decrease in blood pressure was greater in the central artery than in the peripheral artery, the central baroreflex was attenuated, the decrease in blood pressure was greater when baroreflex sensitivity was low, the pulse wave augmentation pressure, one of the determinants of systolic blood pressure, was decreased, and the arrival time of the reflected pulse wave was delayed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会により、循環器疾患を含む基礎疾患を有する患者が歯科を訪れる機会が増えた。従来、プロポフォールの血管拡張作用と血圧変化に着目した研究は存在したが、いずれも全身的な血圧を評価したものであった。本研究は循環器イベントの危険因子である頸動脈圧と大動脈圧を初めて評価した。また、中枢性血圧調節機構や中心動脈圧構成要素を前方波と反射波に分けて検証し、中心動脈圧低下の原因を明らかにした。プロポフォールによる中心動脈圧低下の因子を明らかにしたことで、低下推定式を算出することが可能となった。つまり、本研究成果により今後さらに増加するハイリスク患者の治療時有害事象の発生を抑制できることを示唆した。