A Study of patient-dentist communication among older adults in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57080:Social dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Tomoko  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60316156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 明人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科 / 医療コミュニケーション / 説明 / 高齢者 / 定期的歯科受診 / 歯科医師・患者コミュニケーション / 歯科医療コミュニケーション / コミュニケーション / 歯科医療説明 / 患者 / 歯科医師 / 歯科医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 30% of patients felt that explanations of “comparison with other treatment methods,” “treatment period,” and “treatment prognosis” were not sufficient. In these items, the percentage of respondents for whom the dentist's explanation was sufficient was significantly higher when the dentist was female or plural. Many good communication factors were significantly associated with the dentist being female, younger, and having a preventive practice. Multivariate analysis revealed a significant association between the sufficiency of the dentist’s explanations and regularity of patients' dental visits.
Adequacy of explanations provided by dentists for older adults were significantly associated with the dentist factor. Improving the quantity and quality of the dentists’ explanations of treatment may improve patient satisfaction and promote regular dental visits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、急速な高齢社会の進行に伴い、患者全体に占める高齢者の割合が増加している。しかし、歯科領域における年代別の医療者コミュニケーション問題に関する知見は殆ど得られていない。本研究結果から、歯科医師の説明が患者の予防的な通院に影響を与えていることが明らかとなった。そのため、歯科医師の歯科医師の治療に関する説明の量や質の改善を促すことは、高齢患者の満足度の向上や、定期的な歯科への通院を促進につながると考えられる。