A new strategy for the control of healthcare-associated infections against Acinetobacter spp.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2020-2022)
Tohoku University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
ENDO SHIRO  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40614491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 寿一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
中野 竜一  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80433712)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 接触感染 / アシネトバクター属 / 空気感染 / Acinetobacter / エアーサンプリング / MRSA / アシネトバクター / 医療関連感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In healthcare-associated facilities, In general, we take measures against contact precautions for drug-resistant bacteria. In order to reveal the possibility of transmission routes other than contact transmission, we conducted culture from environmental surfaces and the air to reveal the possibility of new transmission routes of drug-resistant bacteria. The environment of a nursing home was used as the field. Culture tests were performed from 16 environments, such as bathrooms and toilets. Air cultures tests were performed from sites where Acinetobacter were isolated from several environmental surfaces. Although Acinetobacter were isolated from several environmental surfaces, it could not be isolated from the air. On the other hand, drug-resistant bacteria such as methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus were isolated from air samples, raising the possibility of new transmission routes for drug resistance bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療関連感染症の原因として最も多いのが、薬剤耐性菌による感染症である。薬剤耐性菌の感染経路は接触感染であることから手指衛生を中心とした接触感染対策が行われてきた。しかし、一部の薬剤耐性菌においては、接触感染以外の感染経路を想定させる集団発生も報告されていることから、薬剤耐性菌の接触感染以外の可能性を示すことは医療関連感染対策に対して非常に大きなインパクトを与える。本研究結果は、実際の臨床現場において薬剤耐性菌を空気中から分離しており、薬剤耐性菌が空気感染を起こしえる可能性を明確にしたことに意義があり、今後の新たな効果的な薬剤耐性菌の感染対策を講じるうえで重要な知見となった。