Project/Area Number |
18K09951
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58010:Medical management and medical sociology-related
Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 視線解析 / 医用画像読影 / 医用画像読影評価システム / 仮想X線撮影システム / 視線分析 / 骨格X線撮影 / 上部消化管検査 / 深層学習 / ROC解析 / 視線追跡システム / 読影プロセス / 視線追跡 / ディープラーニング / 人工知能 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the differences between skilled and novice users based on gaze data during medical image interpretation and to develop a new training method. Although it was difficult to proceed with the originally planned research due to the outbreak of a new coronavirus during the study period, we were able to accomplish the "development of a medical image interpretation evaluation system incorporating gaze analysis" and the "development of a virtual radiography system" in this study. In the medical image interpretation evaluation system, the use of gaze analysis enabled evaluation based on process rather than outcomes. Because the virtual radiography system can simulate radiographic examinations without using X-rays, it is valuable not only as an evaluation tool but also as a training tool.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
医療行為に関する手技はどれも高度で専門的である.熟練するには経験が必要とされてきたが,これまで「できた」や「できなかった」のアウトカムに基づく教育だったため,不適切な指導により,多くの時間を要していたのではないかと思われる.これをプロセスに基づくことで,効果的で効率的な教育になると予想される.本研究では,高度な医療手技として医用画像読影に焦点を絞り,視線計測による読影中の行動から,熟練者と初学者の違いを明らかにし,新たな訓練法の開発を目指した.新型コロナウィルス感染症のため当初計画通りには進まなかったが,読影能力を評価するための2つのシステムを開発し,今後継続した調査を行うことを可能とした.